2023 Michigan
[…] spouse, and only if the distributions qualified as a subtraction for the participant at the time of
death; or
4. Series of equal periodic payments made for life under IRC 72(t)(2)(A)(iv).
Distributions from a Roth IRA are not included in AGI and are not subtractable on the Michigan return.
Senior Citizen Annuity IRC 72 Distribution Requirements
1. Received from a retirement annuity policy, and
2. For life, and
3. To a senior citizen.
For purposes of the retirement annuity subtraction, a senior citizen is defined in MCL 206.514(1) as an
“individual . . . who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the
un-remarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death.”
41
401(k) and 403(b) Plans
If all the contributions are made by the employee or if the employee makes contributions exceeding
the amount mandated by the plan to elicit employer contributions, then any distributions attributable