National District Attorney Association
[…] Code r. 262-X-11-.01. Sexual Assault Examination Payment Program
Program Description: This section provides for payment of the initial forensic examination which
is performed on victims of sexual violence for the purpose of obtaining evidence to potentially
pursue criminal charges against sexual assault offenders and for the prevention and treatment'
of venereal disease. Expenses incurred for processing sexual assault evidence collection kits are
eligible. Child sexual assault examinations shall also be eligible for payment pursuant to this
section.
(1) AUTHORITY
(a) Code of Ala. 1975, § 15-23-5 (24) (1995), which provides:
1. The commission shall have all the powers and privileges of a
corporation and all of its business shall be transacted in the name of
the commission. In addition to any other powers and duties specified
elsewhere in this article, the commission shall have the power to:
Provide for the cost of medical examinations for the purpose of
gathering evidence and treatment for preventing venereal disease in
sexual abuse crimes and offenses.
2) DEFINITIONS
(a) Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner: a registered nurse who has received
specialized training or certification that qualifies him/her to conduct sexual
assault examinations for adult and child victims of sexual assault for the