UNACCOMPANIED
[…] officials said they would share copies of ORR monitoring reports if a state
licensing agency made a formal request to the department, and that they
typically share facility census information with state licensing agencies.
57
Specifically, the regulations provide that the federal award may include specific
performance goals, indicators, milestones, or expected outcomes, and that reporting
requirements “must be clearly articulated such that, where appropriate, performance
during the execution of the Federal award has a standard against which non Federal
entity performance can be measured. 45 C.F.R. § 75.210(d). See also 45 C.F.R. §
75.301, which states that “[t]he HHS awarding agency should provide recipients with clear
performance goals, indicators, and milestones as described in § 75.210. Performance
reporting frequency and content should be established to not only allow the HHS awarding
agency to understand the recipient progress but also to facilitate identification of promising
practices among recipients and build the evidence upon which the HHS awarding
agency's program and performance decisions are made.
58
GAO-14-704G.
Letter
Page 28 GAO-20-609 Oversight of ORR-Funded Facilities
Figure 5: Communication between Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) and State Licensing Agencies about Facilities
Providing Care for Unaccompanied Children