Chapter 2000 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] Presidential proclamations. This means that, in addition to the categories listed in
Sections 2003.2(A) through 2003.2(E), a work may be eligible for protection in the
United States if the President finds that a particular foreign nation extends copyright
protection to works by nationals or domiciliaries of the United States or works that are
first published in the United States “on substantially the same basis as that on which the
foreign nation extends protection to works of its own nationals and domiciliaries and
works first published in that nation.” 17 U.S.C. § 104(b)(6). In such cases, the President
may issue a proclamation that extends copyright protection “to works of which one or
more of the authors is, on the date of first publication, a national, domiciliary, or
sovereign authority of that [foreign] nation, or which was first published in that nation.”
Id. The President may revise, suspend, or revoke any such proclamation or impose any
conditions or limitations on protection under a proclamation.
2004 Treaties and Presidential Proclamations
U.S. protection of foreign works often is based on the United States’ treaty relationships