Chapter 2000 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] A “sovereign authority” is a governmental agency or subdivision of a foreign nation,
such as a ministry of the government of Norway or a province of Canada. A “stateless
person” is a person who has no nationality, either as the result of never having acquired
nationality in any nation, or as the result of having effectively renounced or having been
deprived of his or her former nationality without having, as yet, become a national of
another nation.
Chapter 1900 generally discusses the concept of when a work is published. The concept
of “first publication” is further defined in Section 104(b) of the Copyright Act, which
explains that “a work that is published in the United States or a treaty party within
thirty days after publication in a foreign nation that is not a treaty party shall be
considered to be first published in the United States or such treaty party, as the case
may be.”
This means that a foreign work may be eligible for copyright protection in a wide variety
of cases. Aside from U.S. nationals and domiciliaries, authors who are nationals or
domiciliaries of any treaty party at the time of first publication can obtain U.S.
protection for a foreign work.