CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] self-interest might conflict with the beneficiary’s interests, the fiduciary bears the burden to show compliance with
the duty of care.” The court expressed the view that the Texas Business Organizations Code makes this
burden-shifting rule applicable to alleged violations of statutory duties as well, citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §
153.003 (providing that “the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and
20
the rules of law and equity govern” limited partnerships in matters not addressed in Chapters 153, 151, and 154);
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.003 (stating that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other partnership
provisions supplement [Chapter 152] unless otherwise provided by [Chapter 152] or [Chapters 151 and 154].”);
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 152.004, 153.002(b) (providing that “[t]he rule that a statute in derogation of the common
law is to be strictly construed does not apply” to Chapters 151-154).