CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] but the correct parties are involved in the transaction. The court concluded that “there is legally sufficient evidence
to support the trial court’s implied findings that ‘Austin Tapas, LLC’ was a misnomer subject to correction and that
Austin Tapas, LP was the purchaser under the agreement, and the trial court’s finding that, as a result, Austin Tapas,
LP was a party to the Customer Account Application.”
Austin Tapas and Schnurr then challenged the trial court’s finding that Schnurr was personally liable as
the general partner of Austin Tapas. The court quoted § 153.152(b) of the Business Organizations Code (“Except
as provided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partnership
has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person other than the partnership and
the other partners”) and cited case law for the proposition that general partners are jointly and severally liable for
limited partnership debts. The record included a copy of the Customer Account Application, which was signed by
Schnurr and named him as a “general partner.”