CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] that the defendants fraudulently misappropriated partnership assets, breached the limited partnership agreement,
and violated fiduciary duties owed to the partnership. The plaintiffs sought actual and exemplary damages,
attorney’s fees and expenses, and declaratory, injunctive, and other equitable relief. The plaintiffs filed the lawsuit
in Washington County, where the defendants are domiciled. The defendants moved to transfer venue to Harris
County, Texas, based on a venue-selection clause in the limited partnership agreement. Section 15.020 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires enforcement of a contractual venue provision in a “major transaction”
(defined as “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated
to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million”), and
the plaintiffs conceded that the limited partnership agreement was a major transaction, the underlying dispute arose
from that agreement, and the agreement provides for venue in Harris County. Subsection (d)(3) of Section 15.020
states, however, that “[t]his section does not apply to an action if ... venue is established under a statute of this state
other than this title.” Section 65.023(a) is in a different title than Section 15.020 and requires injunction suits to be
heard in the defendant’s county of domicile. Because the court had previously held that Section 65.023(a) is