CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or conveyance in the name of the company,
binds the company unless:
(1) the agent does not have actual authority to act for the company; and
(2) the person with whom the agent is dealing has knowledge of the agent’s lack of actual
authority.
(c) An act committed by an agent of a limited liability company described by Subsection (a) that
is not apparently for carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company binds the
company only if the act is authorized in accordance with this title.
“Governing person” is defined under § 1.002(37) of the BOC as “a person serving as part of the governing authority
of an entity.” “[G]overning authority” with respect to an LLC is defined under § 101.251 of the BOC as the
managers in a manager-managed LLC and the members in a member-managed LLC.
The court noted that two instructions submitted by 8-Plus (and refused by the trial court) directly tracked