CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] alleges. However, ‘[t]hese damages, although cast as personal damages, belong to the partnership[s] alone.’ We
conclude that Cooke’s fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims did not allege an individual injury.
67
Accordingly, all claims that Cooke filed in 2006—and all claims that he added later as individual claims—alleged
injuries that legally belonged to the Business Entities.”
Cooke then argued that he had standing in 2006 to individually assert any claims that belonged to the
Business Entities. His argument was rooted in his interpretation of § 21.563(c)(1) of the Business Organizations
Code: “If justice requires ... a derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be
treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit.” The court
disagreed with Cooke’s argument:
Cooke argues that this statute creates an identity between his individual claims and any
derivative claims, because the latter may be treated as “direct” actions. He states that “[a]lthough