CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] as to any material fact that the “economic purposes of the entities is likely to be frustrated.”
Therefore, in accordance with Section 11.314(1)(A) [sic], Tex. Bus. Org. Code, the Court orders
the involuntary winding up and termination of “the entities,” having found that the Plaintiffs’
Motion For Partial Summary Judgement [sic] as to “the entities” should be granted.
The trial court ultimately ordered Bubak to manage and effectuate the winding up of the entities. Tucker appealed.
The court of appeals began by quoting § 11.314 of the Business Organizations Code, under which a
partnership or an LLC can be dissolved if the court determines that (1) “the economic purpose of the entity is likely
to be unreasonably frustrated”; (2) another owner has engaged in conduct relating to the entity’s business that
makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that owner”; or (3) “it is not reasonably practicable
to carry on the entity’s business in conformity with its governing documents.”