CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] Under § 152.052(a):
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
(3) participation or right to participate in control of the business;
(4) agreement to share or sharing:
(A) losses of the business; or
(B) liability for claims by third parties against the business; and
(5) agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the business.
The court further pointed out that § 152.003 provides that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other
partnership provisions supplement this chapter unless otherwise provided by this chapter or the other partnership
provisions.”
The court reviewed its previous analysis of the five-factor statutory test in Ingram v. Deere, in which the
court traced the evolution of Texas partnership law from the early common law to the current statutory provision,
2