CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] issue and controlled over the broad conditions of section 14.1(I)(iv). Third, the court declined to adopt Great
Southwest’s interpretation of the partnership agreement because doing so would render sections 13.2 and 13.3
meaningless.
Great Southwest then cited § 1.002(33) of the Texas Business Organizations Code for the proposition that
general partner approval was necessary to appoint SWD Investment as successor general partner. The court of
appeals observed that, in the limited partnership context, § 1.002(33) defines “General partner” as “a person who
is admitted to a limited partnership in accordance with the governing documents of the limited partnership.” Having
concluded that SWD Investment was properly admitted to ACSWD as successor general partner under the
partnership agreement, the court determined that § 1.002(33) did not support Great Southwest’s argument that