CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] of money in favor of Three Finger against Stephens, Thunderbird Land, and Carroll under its equitable powers to
award “disgorgement and restitution.”
The court of appeals examined the jury’s determination that Three Finger was a partnership. Appellants
argued that, if Three Finger was not a partnership, it cannot recover as such and the court of appeals should render
a take-nothing judgment against Three Finger. Alternatively, Appellants claimed that the evidence was factually
insufficient to prove that Three Finger was a partnership. The court cited the five partnership factors in § 152.052
of the Business Organizations Code—(1) “receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business”; (2)
“expression of an intent to be partners in the business”; (3) “participation or right to participate in control of the
business”; (4) “agreement to share or sharing: (A) losses of the business; or (B) liability for claims by third parties
10