CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] burden-shifting rule applicable to alleged violations of statutory duties as well, citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §
153.003 (providing that “the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and
20
the rules of law and equity govern” limited partnerships in matters not addressed in Chapters 153, 151, and 154);
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.003 (stating that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other partnership
provisions supplement [Chapter 152] unless otherwise provided by [Chapter 152] or [Chapters 151 and 154].”);
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 152.004, 153.002(b) (providing that “[t]he rule that a statute in derogation of the common
law is to be strictly construed does not apply” to Chapters 151-154). The court held that the evidence did not
conclusively show that Shannon complied with its duty of care concerning the lease amendment because the
evidence showed that Shannon knew that (1) the vaults at issue were not a modification to the building, and thus,