CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] Texas law, then there can be no debt to discharge, rendering moot any dischargeability issue under § 523(a)(2)(A)
of the Bankruptcy Code.
Without the need for veil piercing, Hunt could also be liable if he personally committed a fraudulent or
intentionally tortious act. The court noted that agents of corporations are personally liable for their own tortious
conduct under the common law. Tea 2 Go, LLC’s company agreement did not appoint an agent, but it did vest the
manager (Hunt) with authority to designate an agent at the manager’s sole discretion. Moreover, § 101.254(a) of
the TBOC provides that “each governing person of a limited liability company and each officer of a limited liability
company vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the
company for purposes of carrying out the company’s business.” The court concluded, therefore, that Hunt was an
agent of Tea 2 Go, LLC and was carrying out the company’s business when transacting with Phelps regarding the
franchise sales. If Hunt obtained funds from Phelps by “false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud” with