CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] White’s allegation failed to demonstrate: (1) Cyr’s intent and purpose to deceive; (2) that Cyr made intentional or
material omissions; (3) that Cyr had a duty to disclose or knowledge that White was ignorant of the alleged
omissions; or (4) White’s reliance and harm stemming from such omissions. Accordingly, White’s fraud claims
under § 523 failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted, rendering the bankruptcy court’s dismissal
proper.
With regard to the alter ego claim, the court noted the liability protection provided by an LLC, quoting Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114 (“Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise,
a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt,
obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.”) Due to the liability protection that
corporations and LLCs offer to their owners, the court said that a plaintiff seeking to impose individual liability on
an owner must “pierce the corporate veil.” To impose liability under an alter-ego theory, “a court must find (1) that