CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] liability because State Farm did not make any direct payments to defendants; and that the chain of events alleged
in the complaint was too attenuated to support a plausible inference that any settlement money paid by State Farm
for the claims at issue belonged in equity and good conscience to State Farm. The court rejected these arguments
for dismissal. In addition, the Roopanis argued that the Texas Business Organizations Code precluded State Farm’s
claim against them, relying on Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a) (stating that “[a] holder ... an owner ... or a
subscriber ... may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to ... any contractual obligation
of the corporation ... on the basis of actual or constructive fraud”); § 101.002 (applying § 21.223 to limited liability
companies); § 101.114 (stating that “a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a
limited liability company”). The court rejected this argument, concluding: “These statutory provisions are facially