CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] claim. Thornton had sent notice of her claim to “Medical Center of Plano,” the facility where Solomon was treated.
According to the court, “if Thornton’s November 7, 2017 letter to Plano Medical Center ‘gave written notice’ of
her claim to Columbia, then the statute of limitations was tolled for seventy-five days and Thornton timely filed
suit.” As the court observed:
Columbia is a Texas limited partnership. Appellees argue that a Texas limited partnership
receives notice when the notice is served on its registered agent or a general partner. Section
5.201(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a registered agent “is an agent
of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law
to be served on the entity.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201(b). Also, “For the purpose
of service of process, notice, or demand: ... (2) each general partner of a domestic or foreign
limited partnership ... is an agent of that partnership ....” Id. § 5.255(2). Columbia’s registered agent