CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] similar legal process”). Based on this argument, Cheniere contended that allowing foreclosure would not cause
imminent and irreparable harm. The court of appeals rejected Cheniere’s position:
But the Parallax Parties face harm from the threatened foreclosure even if the Cheniere
Parties would not benefit from it. Under Delaware law, foreclosure might not make the Cheniere
Parties members in the company or entitle them to exercise the powers of a member—but it would
make Parallax cease to be a member. See id. § 18-702(b)(3) (“Unless otherwise provided in a
limited liability company agreement ... [a] member ceases to be a member and to have the power
to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member’s limited
liability company interest.”). Further, a Delaware limited liability company is automatically
dissolved when there are no members, see id. § 18-801(a)(4), and Live Oak certainly would be
harmed by its own dissolution.
109
We acknowledge that Delaware law provides at least two ways to “revoke the dissolution.”