CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] Tucker appealed.
The court of appeals began by quoting § 11.314 of the Business Organizations Code, under which a
partnership or an LLC can be dissolved if the court determines that (1) “the economic purpose of the entity is likely
to be unreasonably frustrated”; (2) another owner has engaged in conduct relating to the entity’s business that
makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that owner”; or (3) “it is not reasonably practicable
to carry on the entity’s business in conformity with its governing documents.” The court also cited § 11.054, under
which a court may “(1) supervise the winding up of [a] domestic entity; (2) appoint a person to carry out the
winding up of the domestic entity; and (3) make any other order, direction, or inquiry that the circumstances may
require.” The court of appeals observed that the trial court’s appointment of Bubak to manage and effectuate the
winding up was authorized by § 11.054.
Tucker argued that summary judgment was an inappropriate vehicle for awarding equitable relief such as
the winding up of a business entity.