CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] as a result of the occurrence of an event requiring winding up.” Id. § 11.001(8). “An event
requiring winding up” of a domestic entity includes “a decree by a court requiring the winding up,
dissolution, or termination of the domestic entity, rendered under this code or other law.” Id. §
11.051(5). But although § 11.054 allows a court to “supervise” the winding up of a corporation and
to “appoint a person to carry out” that process, it does not explicitly allow a trial court to “requir[e]
the winding up, dissolution, or termination” of a corporation. See id. §§ 11.051 (emphasis added),
11.054(a), (b).
Further, although § 11.054 allows a trial court to “make any other order, direction, or
inquiry that the circumstances may require,” that authority is also “[s]ubject to the other
provisions” of the business organizations code. See id. § 11.054(3). We do not believe § 11.054(3)
was intended to serve as a judicial carte blanche that would allow a trial court unfettered authority