CASE LAW UPDATE:
[…] memorializing the terms and conditions of the Transaction”, and (2) approval of the definitive agreements by the
boards of each of the parties. The court of appeals concluded that ETP had the burden either to obtain a jury finding
that the conditions were waived or to prove waiver conclusively, which it failed to do. ETP appealed to the Texas
Supreme Court, which granted review.
The Texas Supreme Court began its analysis by reviewing provisions of Chapter 152 of the TBOC that
address creation of a partnership. Under § 152.051(b), “an association of two or more persons to carry on a business
for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or
(2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” Under § 152.052(a):
Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons’:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;