Texas Counties have no Authority to Regulate Noise
[…] or sheriff’s office if the noise is so loud that it violates the state’s criminal statute. Under Section
42.01(5) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if he or she “intentionally or
knowingly . . . makes unreasonable noise . . . in or near a private residence that he has no right to
occupy. Section 42.01(c)(2) of the Texas Penal Code states that a noise is presumed
unreasonable if the decibel level exceeds 85. Noise is considered unreasonableand in violation
of the statuteif it is 85 decibels at the point where it is observed by others.
1
See TEX. LOCAL GOV. CODE § 51.001, stating that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt . . . an
ordinance, rule, or police regulation that (1) is for the good government, peace or order of the municipality.”
2
Dallas Merchants & Concessionaires Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 49091 (Tex. 1993).
3
See Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W.2d 451 (Tex. 1948).