North Carolina Real Estate License
[…] tus category. A person who has met all the license quali-
cation requirements (including a 75-hour prelicensing course
and passing the Commission’s license examination) is initial-
ly issued a broker license on “provisional” status and is
referred to as a provisional broker.” A provisional bro-
ker generally may perform the same acts as a broker whose
license is NOT on provisional status so long as he or she
is supervised by a broker who is a designated broker-in-
charge. A provisional broker may not operate independent-
ly in any way. G.S. 93A-2(a2) denes a provisional bro-
ker” as “...a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and
documentation to the Commission of the education or expe-
rience prescribed by G.S. 93A-4(a1), must be supervised by a
broker-in-charge when performing any act for which a real es-
tate license is required.”
is license status category is comparable to a “salesper-
son” license in most other states except that it is a temporary
license status category. Provisional brokers may not retain
this status indenitely – they must complete required postli-