Harvard Law School
[…] property, then the solar developer would be responsible for the tax, whereas if it is real property, then
the homeowner must pay the tax. A parallel situation arises when a large, ground-based installation
is placed on land that the solar developer does not own but instead leases from an independent
landowner. More fundamentally, if the land is owned by a tax-exempt entity, the solar PV installation
would be exempt from taxation if treated as real property but not if treated as personal property and
owned by a non-tax-exempt entity.
G.L. c. 59, §2A(a) denes real property as “all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and
other things thereon or axed thereto.” Property that does not meet this denition is personal
property. erefore, in general:
21 Whether assessed as personal property or as part of the real estate, the tax rate for the property would be the