Case Western Reserve Law Review Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Company’s blog), press releases, and investor calls; and . . . any written
communication.” Order Amending Final Judgment as to Defendant Elon
Musk at 1, No. 1:18-cv-8865-AJN-GWG, SEC v. Elon Musk (S.D.N.Y.
April 30, 2019), ECF No. 47.
240. The benefit bestowed by an SEC license or reporting requirement would
be limited to public filings at the SEC that are equally available to all on
the SEC’s “EDGAR” system. See Filings and Forms, Secs. & Exch.
Comm’n, https://www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml [https://perma.cc/A83C-9TDR]
(last modified Jan. 9, 2017).
241. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (2012).
242. There is already precedent for such a limitation in Section 18(a) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934. It provides a private right of action for
persons relying on and damaged by an intentionally false statement made
“in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or
any rule or regulation thereunder.” Id. See generally Thomas Lee Hazen,
Fed. Judicial Ctr., Federal Securities Law 112 (3d ed. 2011),
available at https://www.fjc.gov/sites/default/files/2012/FedSec3d.pdf
[https://perma.cc/CGW4-DZYU] (describing Section 18(a) and noting