Journal of Law and Policy
[…] were better off challenging the law under Florida’s RFRA, which provides an
available remedy. Indeed, only twelve states have legislation that protects the
free exercise of religion. See infra note 98. In states without free exercise
legislation, a plaintiff would have little to lose by asserting a hybrid claim
(except of course the money spent on attorney’s fees).
14
Freeman, 2003 WL 21338619.
15
FLA. CONST. art. I, § 3 (West 2004). “There shall be no law respecting
the establishment of religion or prohibiting or penalizing the free exercise
thereof . . . .” Id.
16
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 761.03 (West 2004). In relevant part, the statute
reads:
(1) The government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise
of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general
applicability, except that government may substantially burden a
person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of
the burden to the person:
(a) Is in furtherance of compelling governmental interest; and
(b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
OREN MACROED CORRECTED 062205.DOC 6/22/2005 3:49 PM
MUSLIM WOMEN AND DRIVER’S LICENSE PHOTOS 859
substantially burdening the free exercise of religion unless the
State can prove both a compelling state interest and that the law is
the least restrictive means of achieving the State’s goal.
17
The
Freeman court held that Freeman’s right to free exercise of
religion was not substantially burdened, but nevertheless analyzed
the State’s compelling interest in the driver’s license statute,
holding that strict scrutiny review was required because Freeman