Journal of Law and Policy
[…] considers valid forms of identification, the state may maintain this
policy while still allowing for an exception for a small minority of
its residents.
297
As the Eighth Circuit stated in Quaring v.
Peterson, “the state may still achieve its interest . . . because
people may freely refuse to do business [with the respondent] if
she is unable to present adequate identification.”
298
Because
from the full-face photograph requirement negates the Freeman court’s
argument that such an exception would lead to “widespread abuse.” Id. at *6
(emphasis added).
296
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 322.263 (West 2003) states:
It is declared to be the legislative intent to: (1) Provide maximum
safety for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways
of the state. (2) Deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on
public highways to persons who, by their conduct and record, have
demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and
their disrespect for the laws of the state and the orders of the state court
and administrative agencies.
Id.
297
In fact, it does not seem as though private industry is entirely reliant on
driver’s licenses as forms of identification. See Identification (ID) Requirements
for GRE Tests, at http://www.gre.org/idreq.html (listing a driver’s license as a