Journal of Law and Policy
[…] individuals on the road have fulfilled certain state requirements.
241
stand in America.
Id.
238
Olson, 495 U.S. at 98.
239
Bond, 529 U.S. at 339. The rationale of the Court in holding that the law
enforcement officer’s squeezing of a bus passenger’s bag violates the Fourth
Amendment was that if society expects individuals to value something as
private, then this expectation applies to law enforcement officers as well. Id.
Additionally, removing a veiled Muslim woman’s veil without her consent
would likely constitute criminal battery in most, if not every, state. See F
LA.
STAT. ANN. § 784.03(1)(a)(1) (West 2003). “The offense of battery occurs when
a person: Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the
will of the other.” Id.
240
Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517 (1984).
241
See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 322.263 (West 2004).
It is declared to be the legislative intent to: (1) Provide maximum safety
for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways of the
state.