MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] authority. York v Detroit (After Remand), 438 Mich 744,
2015] In re C
ONSUMERS
E
NERGY
A
PPLICATION
187
767; 475 NW2d 346 (1991). With MCL 460.6h(2), the
Legislature authorized the Commission to incorporate
a gas cost recovery clause in the rates or rate schedules
of a gas utility. It then provided specific procedures for
implementing a gas cost recovery clause.
A gas utility must first file a “complete gas cost
recovery plan” no later than three months before the
beginning of the plan year, and it must request “a
specific gas cost recovery factor” for each month in the
plan year. MCL 460.6h(3). A recovery factor is “that
element of the rates to be charged for gas service to
reflect gas costs incurred by a gas utility and made
pursuant to a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in
the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility.” MCL
460.6h(1)(c). The Commission thereafter must conduct
“a proceeding, to be known as a gas supply and cost
review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonable-
ness and prudence of the plan, and establishing the gas
cost recovery factors to implement” the gas cost recov-
ery clause stated in the utility’s plan. MCL 460.6h(5).
This review is to be conducted as a contested case
under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201
et seq. Id.
After the conclusion of the contested-case proceed-
ing, the Commission must enter a final order in which