MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admis-
sible
to prove the character of a person in order to show
action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admis-
sible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportu-
nity, intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing
an act, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident when the same is material, whether such other
crimes, wrongs, or acts are contemporaneous with, or
prior or subsequent to the conduct at issue in the case.
The prosecutor actually premised his request to admit
the
other-acts evidence on MCL 768.27a rather than
MRE 404(b). MCL 768.27a states:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27 [MCL 768.27, the statu-
tory
analog of MRE 404(b)], in a criminal case in which the
defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against
364 313
M
ICH
A
PP
358 [Nov
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another
listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer
evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days
before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as
allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the
statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in
section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA295,
MCL 28.722.
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of
age.
In W
atkins, 491 Mich at 468, our Supreme Court
concluded that MRE 404(b) and MCL 768.27a irrecon-
cilably conflict. While “MRE 404(b) requires the exclu-
sion of other-acts evidence if its only relevance is to
show the defendant’s character or propensity to com-
mit the charged offense,” Watkins, 491 Mich at 468,
MCL 768.27a allows “the admission of evidence that
defendant committed another listed offense ‘for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,’ ” includ-
ing the defendant’s character and propensity to com-
mit the charged offense, Watkins, 491 Mich at 469-470.
Thus, “MCL 768.27a permits the admission of evidence
that MRE 404(b) precludes.” Watkins, 491 Mich at 470.
Parsed out, MCL 768.27a can be rephrased as follows: In
spite