MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] WPGP1, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 240
Mich App 414, 416; 612 NW2d 432 (2000). “A sales-use
tax scheme is designed to make all tangible personal
property, whether acquired in, or out of, the state
subject to a uniform tax burden. Sales and use taxes
are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are
designed to exact an equal tax based on a percentage of
the purchase price of the property in question.”
Catalina, 470 Mich at 19 n 3 (citation and quotation
marks omitted). The use tax is levied “for the privilege
of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal prop-
erty” in Michigan. MCL 205.93(1). The use tax is
assessed “at a total combined rate equal to 6% of the
price of the property or services . . . .” Id.
2015] A
UTO
-O
WNERS V
D
EP
T OF
T
REAS
69
“Use” is defined in the UTA as “the exercise of a right
or power over tangible personal property incident to
the ownership of that property including transfer of
the property in a transaction where possession is
given.” MCL 205.92(b).