MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court errone-
ously assessed 50 points for OV 6 because there was
2015] P
EOPLE V
S
TEANHOUSE
39
insufficient evidence in the record to find that defen-
dant had a premeditated intent to kill Anton. The
statutory basis of OV 6 is MCL 777.36, which assesses
points for “the offender’s intent to kill or injure another
individual.” MCL 777.36(1). A trial court shall assess
50 points for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had premeditated
intent to kill or [a] killing was committed while com-
mitting or attempting to commit” one of the offenses
enumerated in MCL 777.36(1)(a).
15
MCL 777.36(1)(a).
T
wenty-five points shall be assessed if “[t]he offender
had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great
bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great
bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm
was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). “The sen-
tencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a
jury verdict unless the judge has information that was
not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a).
“Premeditation, which requires sufficient time to
permit the defendant to take a second look, may be
inferred from the circumstances surrounding the kill-
ing.” People v Coy, 243 Mich App 283, 315; 620 NW2d
888 (2000). “To premeditate is to think about before-