MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] fort, Germany, from September 2009 to June 2011; in
Virginia, from June 2011 to present; and that he never
intended to reside in Michigan after 2007. The trial
court held a hearing on the motion on April 16, 2012.
On May 22, 2012, the trial court issued an opinion
and order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. The
trial court ruled that it possessed subject-matter juris-
diction over an action to identify the father of a child
born out of wedlock, reasoning that the language in
MCL 722.714(1) (governing paternity actions) was
similar to the language in MCL 722.26(2) (governing
child custody actions), and that because MCL 722.26
concerns venue, not jurisdiction, MCL 722.714 likewise
concerns venue, not jurisdiction. Specifically, the court
noted that MCL 722.714 “provides that an action for
paternity shall be filed in the county where the mother
or child resides. If both the mother and child reside
2015] T
ERAN V
R
ITTLEY
201
outside of this state, then the complaint shall be filed
in the county where the putative father resides or is
found.” Id. The court further observed that “[t]he fact
that the child was conceived or born outside of this
state is not a bar to entering a complaint against the
putative father.” MCL 722.714(1). The trial court,
citing Altman v Nelson, 197 Mich App 467; 495 NW2d