MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and never was equivalent to the Department.
2. THE COURT OF CLAIMS ACT
The Court of Claims Act states that the Court of
Claims
has jurisdiction
566 313 M
ICH
A
PP
557 [Dec
[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory
or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex con-
tractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equi-
table, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraor-
dinary writ against the state or any of its departments or
officers notwithstanding another law that confers juris-
diction of the case in the circuit court. [MCL
600.6419(1)(a).]
However, § 6419 also states that “[t]his chapter does
not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction
over appeals from the district court and administrative
agencies as authorized by law.” MCL 600.6419(5).
Regarding administrative agency appeals, this Court
has stated that “[a] litigant seeking judicial review of
an administrative agency’s decision has three potential
avenues of relief: (1) the method of review prescribed
by the statutes applicable to the particular agency; (2)