MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff’s assignment to
patrol an area of the city is better characterized as a
“job duty” that falls squarely within the discretion
exercised by a police department in its fundamental
role of securing public safety. We discern the statute’s
reference to a change in location to be a significant,
objective one, such as a move from one city to another
or, when an employer has multiple locations, from one
location to another. Here, the area where officers patrol
within the same city they were sworn to protect con-
cerns job assignments; patrol areas are not a matter of
3
MCL 15.363(1) requires a plaintiff to bring a WPA claim “within 90
days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of th[e] act.”
150 313 M
ICH
A
PP
141 [Nov
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
“location” for purposes of the WPA. As a result, plain-
tiff’s assignment to a particular patrol duty within the
city of Flint is, objectively, simply not covered by the
WPA.
In sum, under the facts pleaded by plaintiff, defen-