MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] least some special weight to the parent’s own determi-
nation.” Id. at 70. Troxel struck as unconstitutional a
Washington statute that permitted any person to at
any time to seek visits with a child if such visits were
in the child’s best interests because a fit parent’s
642 313 M
ICH
A
PP
598 [Dec
decision was accorded no deference under the statute.
Id. at 67; id. at 75-77 (Souter, J., concurring in judg-
ment). Similarly, in DeRose v DeRose, 469 Mich 320,
333-334; 666 NW2d 636 (2003), our Michigan Supreme
Court struck as infirm the prior version of MCL
722.27b because “[t]here is no indication that the
statute requires deference of any sort be paid by a trial
court to the decisions fit parents make for their chil-
dren” and “fails to require that a trial court accord
deference to the decisions of fit parents regarding
grandparent visitation . . . .”
Our current grandparenting-time statute now af-
fords such deference. A child’s grandparent may seek a
grandparenting-time order where, as here, “[i]n the
year preceding the commencement of an action under
[MCL 722.27b(3)] for grandparenting time, the grand-