MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] since the plaintiff did not have control over them).
“Tangible personal property” is defined as “personal
property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or
touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to
the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam,
and prewritten computer software.” MCL 205.92(k)
(emphasis added). The UTA defines “prewritten com-
puter software” as “computer software, including pre-
written upgrades, that is delivered by any means and
that is not designed and developed by the author or
other creator to the specifications of a specific pur-
chaser.” MCL 205.92b(o) (emphasis added). Finally, the
UTA defines “computer software” as “a set of coded
instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic
data processing equipment to perform a task.” MCL
205.92b(c).
The UTA does not define the term “deliver.” However,
this Court may consult a dictionary definition to deter-
mine the plain and ordinary meaning of a term. Aroma
Wines, 303 Mich App at 447.
2
Merriam-Webster’s Colle-
2