MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] RANTHAM V
S
TATE
D
ISBMT
U
NIT
163
The Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq.,
“describe[s] the powers and duties of the [FOC] . . . .”
MCL 552.501(2). The FOC also provides services that
are not required or reimbursable under Title IV-D. For
instance, the FOC provides services related to parent-
ing time and custody in domestic relations matters,
including investigating and issuing reports regarding
child custody or parenting time, MCL 552.505(1)(g),
and enforcing domestic relations orders when a written
complaint is received regarding the violation of an
order, MCL 552.511b.
Under MCL 600.2538(1), persons who are required
to make support payments through the FOC system
pay a monthly charge of $3.50 for child support collec-
tion. MCL 600.2538 states as follows:
(1) For
services provided that are not reimbursable
under the provisions of part D of title IV of the social
security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b, every person required to
make payments of support or maintenance to be collected
by the friend of the court or the state disbursement unit
shall pay a fee of $3.50 per month for every month or
portion of a month that support or maintenance is re-
quired to be paid. The fee shall be paid monthly, quarterly,
or semiannually as required by the friend of the court. The
friend of the court shall provide notice of the fee required
by this section to the person ordered to pay the support
and that the fee shall be paid monthly or as otherwise
determined by the friend of the court. The friend of the
court or SDU shall transmit each fee collected under this
section as follows:
(a) Two dollars and twenty-five cents to the appropriate
county treasurer for deposit into the general fund of the
county to be used to fund the provision of services by the
friend of the court that are not reimbursable under part D
of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b.
(b) For fees assessed on or after October 1, 2003, 25
cents to the state treasurer for deposit in the fund created
in subsection (4).
164 313
M
ICH
A
PP
157 [Nov
(c) One dollar to the state treasurer for deposit in the
state court fund created in [MCL 600.151a].
[2]
(2) A court may hold a person who fails or refuses to pay
a service fee ordered under subsection (1) in contempt.
(3) The SDU is responsible for the centralized receipt
and disbursement of support. An office of the friend of the
court may continue to receive support and fees.
(4) An attorney general’s operations fund is created
within the state treasury. The state treasurer may receive
money or other assets from any source for deposit into the
fund. The state treasurer shall direct the investment of
the fund.