MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] $675.54. If true, this left an attorney-fee award of only $324.46.
2015] K
ENNEDY V
R
OBERT
L
EE
A
UTO
S
ALES
283
[that] there was a violation . . . .” On appeal, defendant
also appears to contest plaintiff’s entitlement to attor-
ney fees.
On this point, we agree with plaintiff that the facts
of this case are substantially similar to the facts of
LaVene v Winnebago Indus, 266 Mich App 470; 702
NW2d 652 (2005). In LaVene, the plaintiffs sued the
defendants under the MCPA and the MMWA, both of
which provide for an award of attorney fees and costs.
Id. at 472, 477-478. See MCL 445.911(2) (“Except in a
class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a
violation of [the MCPA] may bring an action to
recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is
greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”)
(emphasis added); 15 USC 2310(d)(2) (allowing the
recovery of costs, expenses, and attorney fees in an
action under the MMWA). The parties reached a
settlement agreement in which the defendants agreed
to pay the attorney fees and costs owed to the plain-