MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] suit. Id.; In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer, 265
Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).
Nevertheless, defendant argues that the circuit
court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction to iden-
tify the father of a child born out of wedlock and to
award child support when the father, mother, and child
all reside outside of Michigan. In support of his argu-
ment, defendant asserts that MCL 722.714(1) sets
jurisdictional requirements that are not met when
neither the father, nor the mother, nor the child reside
in Michigan. Defendant relies on the part of MCL
722.714(1) that states: “A complaint shall be filed in
the county where the mother or child resides. If both
the mother and child reside outside of this state, then
the complaint shall be filed in the county where the
putative father resides or is found.” Like the trial
court, we find this argument unavailing.
MCL 722.714(1) does not expressly limit the circuit
court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. Rather, MCL
722.714(1) concerns venue and indicates where a pa-
ternity action should be filed. As the trial court noted,