MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. Dep’t of
Environmental Quality v Worth Twp, 491 Mich 227,
238; 814 NW2d 646 (2012).
In Munson Med Ctr v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 218 Mich
App 375, 381-381; 554 NW2d 49 (1996), this Court
previously recognized that medical service providers
have the right to be paid for the injureds’ no-fault
medical expenses . . . pursuant to MCL 500.3105,
500.3107, and 500.3157 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
2
Simi-
l
arly, a healthcare provider’s right to reimbursement for
medical expenses in a first-party no-fault action is
evident in the statutory language of MCL 500.3112,
2
MCL 500.3105(1) provides, “Under personal protection insurance an
insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of
the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” In relevant part,
MCL 500.3107 states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection
insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges
incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accom-