MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in a contested case . . . .” MCL 24.301. The APA defines
2015] T
EDDY
23 v M
ICH
F
ILM
O
FFICE
567
“contested case as “a proceeding . . . in which a
determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
a named party is required by law to be made by an
agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.
MCL 24.203. In the present case, no evidentiary hearing
was ever held, so an appeal under the APA was not
available to plaintiffs. Moreover, even if such an appeal
were available, plaintiffs were required to file their
claim in the circuit court, not the Court of Claims. MCL
24.303(1). Likewise, MCL 600.631 states the following:
An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion
o
f any state board, commission, or agency, authorized
under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from
which an appeal or other judicial review has not other-
wise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the
county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit
court of Ingham county, which court shall have and
exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury
cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the
rules of the supreme court. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, MCL 600.631 did not give the Court of
Claims
subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ ap-
peal, and the Court of Claims did not err by dismissing
plaintiffs’ case.
B. CIRCUIT COURT DECISION
Plaintiffs next argue that the circuit court abused its
d