MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the child’s paternal grandmother. Intervener had pro-
vided the child with an established custodial environ-
ment for a number of years before the custody hearing.
Generally, a “court shall not modify or amend its
previous judgments or orders or issue a new order so as
to change the established custodial environment of a
child unless there is presented clear and convincing
evidence that it is in the best interest of the child.”
MCL 722.27(1)(c). However, a natural parent has a
fundamental liberty interest in the care and custody of
her child. Hunter, 484 Mich at 257. To that end, MCL
722.25(1) provides:
If a child custody dispute is between the parents,
between
agencies, or between third persons, the best
interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is
between the parent or parents and an agency or a third
person, the court shall presume that the best interests of
the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or
parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and
convincing evidence.
Our Supreme Court has held that the parental
presumption
in MCL 722.25(1) controls over the con-
flicting presumption favoring an established custodial
environment in MCL 722.27(1)(c). Hunter, 484 Mich
263-264; see also Heltzel, 248 Mich App at 26-28. This