MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of a person’s own clothed or unclothed geni-
tals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if the person is female,
breasts, or if the person is a child, the developing or
undeveloped breast area, either by manual manipulation
or self-induced or with an artificial instrument, for the
purpose of real or simulated overt sexual gratification or
arousal of the person. [MCL 750.145c(1)(k).]
‘Child sexually abusive material’ means any depic-
tion,
whether made or produced by electronic, me-
chanical, or other means, including a . . . video . . .
which is of a child . . . engaging in a listed sexual act[.]”
MCL 750.145c(1)(o). Finally, MCL 752.796(1) provides
that “[a] person shall not use a computer program,
computer, computer system, or computer network to
commit . . . a crime.” For purposes of the computer-
crime charge under MCL 752.796(1), the predicate or
underlying crime relied on by the prosecution was the
CSAA offense.
As outlined in his appellate brief, the crux of defen-
dant’s vagueness argument is as follows: