MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] reimbursable under Title IV-D.
3
Of the $3.50 collected
by the FOC, $2.25 is sent to local counties to fund FOC
services that are not reimbursable under Title IV-D,
MCL 600.2538(1)(a); $.25 is sent to the State Treasurer
for deposit into the Attorney General’s Operations
Fund, MCL 600.2538(1)(b) and (4); and $1 is sent to the
State Treasurer for deposit into the State Court Fund,
MCL 600.2538(1)(c).
Generally, the FOC must “open and maintain a
friend of the court case for a domestic relations mat-
ter.” MCL 552.505a(1). In limited circumstances when
the statutory provisions of MCL 552.505a(2) are met,
the parties to a domestic relations matter may request
that the FOC not open a file on their case. Specifically,
MCL 552.505a(2) provides the following:
The parties to a domestic relations matter are not
required
to have a friend of the court case opened or
maintained for their domestic relations matter. With their
initial pleadings, the parties to a domestic relations mat-
ter may file a motion for the court to order the office of the
friend of the court not to open a friend of the court case for
the domestic relations matter. If the parties to a domestic
relations matter file a motion under this subsection, the
court shall issue that order unless the court determines 1
or more of the following:
3
The Attorney General contends that the funds raised by the
monthly fee can be used to defray the state’s share of Title IV-D
services. This position is at odds with the language of MCL
600.2538(1), which provides that the fee is to cover services “that are