MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] on public highways. Ford contends that a vehicle is only licensed
if it meets the registration and certificate of title provisions of
MCL 257.216; however, under MCL 257.216(a), Ford’s test ve-
hicles driven under manufacturer’s license plates are exempt
from the MVC’s registration provisions. Ford argues that its test
vehicles were not licensed for use on public highways because
Ford could not lawfully sell, lease, or lend a test vehicle to a third
party or use a test vehicle for any purpose other than testing. The
UTA defines “use” in MCL 205.92(b) as “the exercise of a right or
power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership
of that property including transfer of the property in a transac-
tion where possession is given.” Under MCL 257.244(1), manu-
facturer’s license plates specifically authorized Ford to operate or
move the vehicles on a street or highway. The fact that Ford could
not sell or lease the vehicles, or use them for purposes other than