MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] on a motion for summary disposition. Huntington Nat’l
Bank v Daniel J Aronoff Living Trust, 305 Mich App
496, 507; 853 NW2d 481 (2014). This Court also reviews
de novo whether the trial court properly interpreted and
applied the statutory provisions to the facts. See John-
son v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 173; 821 NW2d 520 (2012).
B. ANALYSIS
Every “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle re-
quired
to be registered in this state” must “maintain
security for payment of benefits under personal protec-
tion insurance, property protection insurance, and
residual liability insurance.” MCL 500.3101(1). How-
ever, the applicable version of MCL 500.3101(1) pro-
vided that the security “shall only be required to be in
effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
moved upon a highway.”
1
And, for a motor vehicle that
is
not driven or moved upon a highway, an insurer
“may allow the insured owner or registrant of the
motor vehicle to delete a portion of the coverages under
the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage
portion of the policy in effect.” Id.