MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] district courts did not err by denying State Farm’s
motions for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(10).
Our conclusion here is consistent with the public
policy goals of the no-fault act. As discussed by this
Court in Wyoming Chiropractic, 308 Mich App at 401:
[t]he goal of the no-fault act is ‘to provide victims of
motor
vehicle accidents with assured, adequate, and
prompt reparation for certain economic losses.’ ” The no-
“injuries [arose] out of or [were] caused by the ownership, operation,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle”) (citation and quotation marks
omitted).
14
MCL 500.3142 (“Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue
if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the
fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”) (emphasis added); see also
Cruz, 466 Mich at 600.
136 313 M
ICH
A
PP
113 [Oct
fault act was designed to remedy ‘long delays, inequi-
table payment structure, and high legal costs’ ” in the tort
system. Allowing a healthcare provider to bring a cause of