MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In contrast, we fail to see any relationship between
the benefits plaintiff receives through his participa-
tion in the FOC system and the 25-cent portion of the
monthly charge going toward the Attorney General’s
Operations Fund. MCL 600.2538(1)(b) and (4).
Rather, it is evident from the face of MCL 600.2538
that the 25-cent charge is designed to raise revenue
for the general operating expenses of an unrelated
government office. To the extent the Attorney Gener-
al’s office claims affiliation through its enforcement of
support orders, those services are reimbursable under
Title IV-D, 42 USC 654, and are therefore explicitly
excluded from the purpose of the monetary exaction
2015] T
RANTHAM V
S
TATE
D
ISBMT
U
NIT
171
in MCL 600.2538.
4
See MCL 600.2538(1) (stating that
the $3.50 charge is designed to pay for services “that
are not reimbursable under the provisions of part D of
title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b”).
In any event, the portion of the fee paid to the Attorney
General is not restricted to use in the child support
arena, but can be used for general operating expenses
of the Attorney General’s office as the Legislature may
see fit in the annual appropriations process.