MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Corvette as “a motor vehicle, MCL 500.3121,
MEEMIC—as the subrogee of Eppard and Byrnes—
would be entitled to claim property protection insur-
ance benefits from Home-Owners because Home-
Owners issued an insurance policy to John Putvin
and he was the owner of the Corvette, which was
involved in the accident. Nevertheless, even accepting
that Home-Owners is the insurer of an owner of a
motor vehicle involved in the accident under MCL
500.3125 and would be liable to pay property protec-
tion benefits under MCL 500.3121, if the Corvette
were required to be insured under MCL 500.3101(1),
we conclude that the trial court did not err when it
concluded that Home-Owners was not obligated to
pay property protection benefits under the specific
facts of this case.
Although the Legislature generally required the
“owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be
registered in this state” to maintain security for the
payment of property protection insurance benefits, it
stated that the security “shall only be required to be in
effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
moved upon a highway.” Former MCL 500.3101(1)
(emphasis added). Because the security is only re-