MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] minimum sentence range at 19 to 38 months in prison.
See MCL 777.65. After doubling the maximum of the
range to reflect his status as a habitual offender, see
MCL 777.21(3)(c), Maben’s recommended minimum
sentence range was 19 to 76 months.
Maben first argues that the trial court erred when it
scored PRV 5 at 20 points; specifically, he argues that
he only has six qualifying prior misdemeanor convic-
tions, not seven or more. The trial court had to score
PRV 5 at 20 points if, in relevant part, Maben had
seven or more prior misdemeanor convictions. MCL
777.55(1)(a). A prior misdemeanor conviction may be
scored only “if it is an offense against a person or
property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon
offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a). Maben argues that the
trial court erred when it determined that his convic-
tions for malicious use of a telecommunications device
constituted offenses against a person as required by
MCL 777.55(2)(a).
A person is prohibited from maliciously using “any