MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] exceeded its statutory authority. “The PSC possesses
only that authority granted it by the Legislature.
Authority must be granted by clear and unmistakable
language. A doubtful power does not exist.” Mich
Electric Coop Ass’n v Pub Serv Comm, 267 Mich App
608, 616; 705 NW2d 709 (2005).
We hold that the PSC erred when it upheld the
settlement agreement in the previous case and dis-
missed Enbridge’s complaint in the instant case. There
is no dispute that the PSC’s authority is limited to
whatever the Legislature dictates. See id. The statute
in question governing RDMs for electric utilities is
MCL 460.1097(4), which provides as follows:
Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this act,
the
commission shall submit a report on the potential rate
impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers
whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple
rates. The report shall be submitted to the standing
committees of the senate and house of representatives
with primary responsibility for energy and environmental
issues. The commission’s report shall review whether
decoupling would be cost-effective and would reduce the
overall consumption of fossil fuels in this state.
As we have explained in Detroit
Edison, this “provision
mandates research and reporting on how RDMs would
2015] E
NBRIDGE
E
NERGY V
UP P
OWER
C
O
675
operate in connection with providers of electricity, but
does not call for or authorize actual implementation of
an RDM by those utilities.”