MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews
de novo. [People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d
340 (2013) (citation omitted).]
This Court reviews de novo, as a question of law, the
proper
interpretation of the sentencing guidelines.
People v Gullett, 277 Mich App 214, 217; 744 NW2d 200
(2007).
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scor-
ing OV 5 because there was insufficient evidence that
Anton’s parents sustained serious psychological injury.
The statutory basis of OV 5 is MCL 777.35, which
provides for an assessment of points when there “is
psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.”
38 313 M
ICH
A
PP
1 [Oct
MCL 777.35(1). Fifteen points shall be assessed if
“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL
777.35(1)(a). Zero points shall be assessed if “[n]o
serious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL
777.35(1)(b). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive,” MCL 777.35(2), but “[t]here
must be some evidence of psychological injury on the
record,” Lockett, 295 Mich App at 183 (discussing the
assessment of points under OV 4 when “[s]erious
psychological injury requiring professional treatment
occurred to a victim,” id. at 182; MCL 777.34).