MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the Legislature essentially placed villages on the same
footing as any other type of municipality. The Legisla-
ture used the term “territory” in the same way in the
analogous provisions in the Home Rule Village Act,
which the Legislature adopted contemporaneously
with the Home Rule City Act. A village may annex
territory in much the same manner as a city. See MCL
78.2. And, when a village annexes territory from a
township, the village acquires property and assumes
liabilities from the township in the same way that a
city does when it annexes territory from a township.
See MCL 78.10. Because a village that annexes terri-
tory from a township assumes the liabilities of the
township in “the same proportion which the assessed
valuation of the taxable property in the territory an-
nexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable
property in the entire city, village or township from
which such territory is taken,” MCL 78.10, it stands to
reason that the Legislature understood that the vil-
lage’s territory is distinct from the territory held by the
township, even if the township has the authority to
levy taxes on land within the village.
334 313 M
ICH
A
PP
305 [Nov