MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Moreover, if the provider’s claim is timely filed, the purposes
of statutes of limitations—to encourage plaintiffs to diligently pursue
claims and to protect defendants from having to defend against stale
and fraudulent claims—are satisfied. See Wright v Rinaldo, 279 Mich
App 526, 533; 761 NW2d 114 (2008).
130 313
M
ICH
A
PP
113 [Oct
to cooperate conclusively established that the injured
parties were prohibited from seeking no-fault cover-
age. We disagree.
In order to resolve this issue, a brief review of the
statutes and caselaw addressing MEs and EUOs is
warranted. Beginning with MEs, MCL 500.3151 pro-
vides that “[w]hen the mental or physical condition of
a person is material to a claim that has been or may be
made for past or future personal protection insurance
benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical
examination by physicians.” MCL 500.3153 addresses
the repercussions that may result if a claimant refuses
to comply with a request to submit to an examination.
The statute permits a court to enter orders regarding
the refusal that include, but are not limited to:
(a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the