MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] begin anew; a revised plan can be a previously submit-
ted plan with specific proposed revisions. Therefore, a
utility can propose changes or revisions to an applica-
tion before the Commission approves, disapproves, or
amends the plan in a final order. As long as the initial
2015] In re C
ONSUMERS
E
NERGY
A
PPLICATION
189
plan was “a complete gas cost recovery plan” when the
utility first applied for approval, the plan is properly
before the Commission for review even though the
utility has since requested revisions or amendments to
the plan. MCL 460.6h(3).
Under MCL 460.6h(8), the Legislature authorized
the Commission to “make a finding and enter a tem-
porary order granting approval or partial approval of a
gas cost recovery plan in a gas supply and cost recovery
review” on its own motion or the motion of any party if
it affords the parties a reasonable opportunity for a full
and complete hearing. By specifically authorizing a
“temporary order granting approval or partial ap-
proval” of a recovery plan in a “gas supply and cost