MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an acciden-
tal bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, and a
person or institution providing rehabilitative occupational train-
ing following the injury, may charge a reasonable amount for the
products, services and accommodations rendered. The charge
shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily
charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases
not involving insurance.
2015] C
HIRO
R
EHAB
G
ROUP V
S
TATE
F
ARM
123
especially when the language is considered in context
with MCL 500.3105, MCL 500.3107, and MCL
500.3157. MCL 500.3112 states, in pertinent part, that
“[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to
or for the benefit of an injured person or, in the case of
his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” MCL
500.3112 (emphasis added). “The word ‘or’ is a disjunc-
tive term indicating a choice between alternatives.
Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 306 MichApp 632, 643;
858 NW2d 105 (2014). Accordingly, the plain language
of the statute reveals a Legislative intent to allow either