MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes.” Ewald v Ewald, 292 Mich App
706, 715; 810 NW2d 396 (2011). While we review any of
the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error, id. at
714, we review de novo the trial court’s ruling to the
extent that it involves statutory construction. Holmes,
281 Mich App at 587.
B. DISCUSSION
The trial court did not abuse its discretion by com-
mencing
defendant’s child support obligation as of the
date the Virginia support action was dismissed—
February 7, 2008. The retroactive child support order
was permitted by MCL 722.717(2), which states, in
pertinent part:
A child support obligation is only retroactive to the date
that
the paternity complaint was filed unless any of the
following circumstances exist:
(a) The defendant was avoiding service of process.
(b) The defendant threatened or coerced through do-
mestic violence or other means the complainant not to file
a proceeding under this act.
(c) The defendant otherwise delayed the imposition of a
support obligation.
In this case, the trial court determined that both
Subsection
(a) and Subsection (c) applied. We find it
unnecessary to determine whether the trial court
clearly erred by finding that defendant was avoiding
service of process because the record supports the trial
court’s conclusion that “defendant otherwise delayed
the imposition of a support obligation,” MCL
722.717(2)(c), by seeking and obtaining dismissal of
the Virginia child support action. Accordingly, the trial
2015] T
ERAN V
R
ITTLEY
213
court did not abuse its discretion by ordering that
defendant’s child support obligation commenced as of