MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] same meaning that it has in other parts of Michigan
tax law.
5
Ford contends that every other time the
phrase
“vehicles licensed . . . for use on public high-
ways” is used, it refers to licensing vehicles under MCL
257.216, and the manufacturer’s license plate provi-
sions of the MVC do not apply. As discussed earlier,
MCL 257.216 relates to registrations and certificates of
title, not specifically to a “license” as defined by the
MVC. Further, the specific tax exemption relating to
industrial processing is the only place that manufac-
5
See, e.g., MCL 205.54a(1)(b)(ii) (stating that sales of tangible prop-
erty to a religious organization are exempt from sales tax except for the
sale of “vehicles licensed for use on public highways other than a
passenger van or bus with a manufacturer’s rated seating capacity of 10
or more that is used primarily for the transportation of persons for
religious purposes”).
2015] F
ORD
M
OTOR
C
O V
T
REASURY
D
EP
T
587
turer’s license plates would be relevant because only a
manufacturer, as opposed to a consumer, would engage
in industrial processing.
The first enacting section of 1999 PA 117 lists