EQUITABLE
[…] the petition for dissolution. Ms. Fairchild's half totals $8,425.54, plus or minus gains or losses
42
attributable to these funds. Because Dr. Fairchild's right to this money was vested when these
employees were terminated, prior to the divorce filing, the funds should have been treated as marital
funds. See § 61.075(6)(a) 1.d., Fla. Stat. (2011) (defining marital assets to include “[a]ll vested and
nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-
sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs”); § 61.076(1), Fla.
Stat. (2011) (instructing that “[a]ll vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during
the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance
plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution”). Fairchild v. Fairchild, 135
So.3d 537 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).
3. Stock Options:
3.1. Challenges of distributing stock options
With respect to employee stock options, equitable distribution may be more challenging.