Federal Agency Use of Electronic Media
[…] visited June 9, 2011); Apps for the Environment, U.S.
ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, http://www.epa.gov/appsforthe-
environment/ (last visited June 9, 2011). See also Alice Lipowicz, Gov 2.0 on the Go: Agencies Hit it Big with
Mobile Apps, F
ED. COMPUTER WK. (Apr. 8, 2011), http://fcw.com/Articles/2011/04/11/FEAT-government-mobile-
apps.aspx?Page=1.
233
U.S. DEPT OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. & U.S. GEN. SERVS. ADMIN., Accessibility, in RESEARCH-BASED WEB
DESIGN & USABILITY GUIDELINES 22, 23 (2006), available at http://www.usability.gov/pdfs/chapter3.pdf.
234
Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1998, 29 U.S.C. § 794d (agencies must ensure that their information
technology allows “individuals with disabilities who are members of the public seeking information or services from
a Federal department or agency to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to
and use of the information and data by such members of the public who are not individuals with disabilities”).
235
36 C.F.R. § 1194.22(a) (2010).
236
36 C.F.R. § 1194.22(k) (2010).
237
The reviewer used JAWS version 8.0 with Internet Explorer 5.0, the versions available in the local Philadelphia
public library which provided the software and testing location.
49
accessibility problems.