12 - ANON.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 9/30/19 7:46 PM
[…] Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing
Under Florida contract law, the implied covenant of good faith and fair
dealing is built into every contract.
The covenant arises out of the implied
understanding that under a contractual agreement, each party mutually
promises to perform its obligations in good faith while expecting the other
party to similarly perform.
As such, the covenant functions to ensure that
the contracting parties’ reasonable commercial expectations are protected in
light of their agreement.
FLORIDA PRIVATE SECTOR WHISTLEBLOWER’S ACT, FLA. STAT. § 448.102 (2017). Subsection
(1) of Section 448.102 applies only when “the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or
practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable
opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.”
See Snow v. Ruden, McClosky, Smith, Schuster & Russell, P.A., 896 So. 2d 787 (Fla. Dist. Ct.
App. 2005).
See, e.g., Cty. of Brevard v. Miorelli Eng’g, Inc., 703 So. 2d 1049, 1050 (Fla. 1997) (“Virtually
every contract contains implied covenants and conditions.