$'<!+;/+<$'<!+;/+<
[…] public policy, or which of competing public policies should be given
precedence,” the court exercised judicial restraint and deferred the
determination to the legislature.
56
As such, the court concluded “that a
significant change in the law such as the creation of a cause of action for
retaliatory or wrongful discharge in this state is best left to the legislature.”
57
Therefore, the court held that “a common law cause of action for retaliatory
or wrongful discharge does not exist in Florida.”
58
In 1991, however, the Florida Legislature passed Sections 448.101.105
of the Florida Statutes (commonly referred to as Florida’s Private Sector
Whistleblower Act) to protect whistleblowing private sector employees from
employer retaliation.
59
Section 448.102 prohibits private employers from
“tak[ing] any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the
employee has” done one of the following:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate
governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity,
54
DeMarco, 360 So. 2d at 136 (affd per curiam, DeMarco, 384 So. 2d at 1254); see also Hartley
v. Ocean Reef Club, Inc., 476 So. 2d 1327, 1330 (Fla.