July 2013
[…] only six knivesthe quantity mentioned in that writingand not for the remaining four knives.
Even if the document does not constitute a writing signed by the manufacturer, the fact that the
manufacturer delivered, and the chef paid for, six knives would make the contract enforceable
for the six knives but not the remaining four knives.
Point One (20%)
The manufacturer and the chef entered into a contract at the trade show when they agreed that
the chef would buy 10 knives from the manufacturer for $100 each.
38
Contracts Analysis
Because the knives are goods (see UCC § 2-105(1)), the situation presented by these facts is
governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. UCC § 2-204(1) provides that “[a]
contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” The conversation
between the manufacturer and the chef clearly shows an agreement pursuant to which the
manufacturer would sell, and the chef would buy, 10 knives at $100 each. Thus, UCC § 2-204 is
satisfied and there is a contract for the chef to buy 10 knives from the manufacturer.