July 2013
[…] America, Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286 (Del. 1999) (applying Delaware LLC Act § 18-1101(b)).
In these states, the terms of the operating agreement govern, unless they conflict with a
mandatory statutory provision designed to protect third parties. Id. at 292. Since Bob’s interest in
Metro Inn involves only the relationship between the contracting membersAlice, Bob, and
Carlathis exception is not implicated.
However, most states that permit opt-outs of the duty of loyalty follow the general
approach set forth in the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (2006). According to ULLCA
§ 110(d)(1)(C), “If not manifestly unreasonable, the operating agreement may . . . restrict or
eliminate the duty . . . to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the
company’s business before the dissolution of the company.” In addition, so long as it is not
“manifestly unreasonable,” the operating agreement may also “identify specific types or
categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty.” Id. § 110(d)(2).
In this case, the operating agreement is not a general waiver of the duty of loyalty, but