July 2013
[…] conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” The conversation
between the manufacturer and the chef clearly shows an agreement pursuant to which the
manufacturer would sell, and the chef would buy, 10 knives at $100 each. Thus, UCC § 2-204 is
satisfied and there is a contract for the chef to buy 10 knives from the manufacturer.
Point Two (15%)
The contract between the manufacturer and the chef is a contract for the sale of goods for a price
of $500 or more and therefore is subject to the statute of frauds in Article 2 of the Uniform
Commercial Code.
UCC § 2-201(1) provides that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is
not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate
that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought . . . .” Here, the contract between the manufacturer and the chef was for
the sale of goods (the knives) for a price of $1,000. Therefore, it is subject to the writing
requirement of UCC § 2-201(1) unless an exception applies.
Point Three (25%)