Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] Also, in this example, the BrandNamePhone sold to consumers would not be
regulated by FDA as a medical device. FDA does not consider entities that
exclusively distribute mobile medical apps, such as the owners and operators of app
stores to be medical device manufacturers based on their ownership of or operation of
23
See 21 CFR 803.3 (definition of manufacturer) and 21 CFR 807.20(a)(2).
24
By this we mean to include any “server software application” that provides a service to a client software
application on a mobile platform.
25
See 21 CFR 807.65 and 21 CFR 807.85.
26
See 21 CFR 820.3(c), which defines a component as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software,
firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled
device.”
27
See 21 CFR 807.65(a) and 21 CFR 820.1(a).
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
9
these app stores. FDA also does not consider mobile platform manufacturers to be
medical device manufacturers just because their mobile platforms could be used to
run a mobile medical app regulated by FDA.