Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] Conducting clinical studies in accordance with the IDE requirements (21 CFR 812)
65
helps to
ensure clinical data are credible, accurate, and ethically procured. Furthermore, an IDE
allows an investigational device to be used in a clinical study, for example in order to collect
safety and effectiveness data required to support
66
a marketing submission to FDA (e.g.,
Premarket Approval (PMA), Premarket Notification (510(k)), De Novo, Humanitarian
Device Exemption (HDE)). Clinical studies with devices of significant risk must be approved
62
Under 21 CFR 807.3(c), Establishment” is defined as “a place of business under one management at one
general physical location at which a device is manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.”
63
See 21 CFR Part 807.
64
Available at https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/how-study-and-market-your-device/device-registration-
and-listing.
65
Available at https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-812
66