Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] development/manufacturing services from other individuals or entities (second party)
for subsequent commercial distribution. For example, when a “developer” (i.e., an
entity that provides engineering, design, and development services) creates a mobile
medical app from the specifications that were initiated by the “author,” the “author”
who initiated and developed specifications for the mobile medical app is considered a
22
Regulatory definitions of the term “manufacturer” or “manufacture” appear in 21 CFR Parts 803, 806, 807,
and 820. For example under FDA’s 21 CFR 807.3(d) establishment registration and device listing for
manufacturers and initial importers of devices – “Manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding,
assembly, or processing of a device means the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures of
any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act. These terms include the following
activities: (1) Repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package in
furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer; (2) Initial importation of devices manufactured in foreign
establishments; or (3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for
subsequent commercial distribution by the person initiating specifications.”
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
8
“manufacturer” of the mobile medical app under 21 CFR 803.3. For purposes of this
guidance, manufacturers of a mobile medical app would include persons or entities
who are the creators of the original idea (initial specifications) for a mobile medical