Charles D. Baker
[…] exceedance of the NAAQS.
During the initial firing and commissioning of the turbine, it is understood that the turbine’s system
parameters and emissions could be out of specification. Nonetheless, in accordance with Table 13,
Special Condition 2 of the Air Quality Plan Approval and Table 6, Special Condition 3 of the PSD
Permit, it is incumbent on NRG to ensure that the SCR is operational when “system parameters are
satisfied for SCR operation.”
NRG also has an obligation to operate the SCR as required by the NSPS subpart KKKK at 40 CFR
60.4333 (a), which states “You must operate and maintain your stationary combustion turbine, air
pollution control equipment, and monitoring equipment in a manner consistent with good air
pollution control practices for minimizing emissions at all times including during startup, shutdown,
and malfunction.” The Department cannot provide relief from NSPS requirements.
As required by the NSPS, NRG must identify and implement “good air pollution control practices for
minimizing emissions.” Despite the requirement to operate monitoring equipment, the Department
MassDEP Response to Comment concerning