Chapter 800 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] separable from the new material, the new work generally is registrable, even if the use
of the preexisting material was unauthorized.
For more information concerning this issue, see Chapter 300, Section 313.6(B).
802.6(B) Permission to Use Under a Section 115 Compulsory License
Section 115 of the Copyright Act establishes a “compulsory license” permitting any
person to make and distribute phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work without
obtaining permission from the copyright owner of that work, if certain conditions are
met. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)-(2). In particular, the musical work must have been
“distributed in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner.” A party
using the compulsory license may also make a musical arrangement of the underlying
musical work “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of
interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the
basic melody or fundamental character of the work.” Id. § 115(a)(2). Section 115(a)(2)
also states that the arrangement “shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work”
under the Copyright Act without “the express consent of the copyright owner.” Id. This