Electronic
[…] Massachusetts Appeals Court holding in Vieux was not “contrary to” or “an unreasonable
application” of federal law in light of a healthy debate among a number of courts. Vieux v. Pepe,
184 F.3d 59 (1st Cir. 1999)]
175
Other Offenses
Criminal Disclosures
Disclosure of a wiretap after its authorization expires violates 18 U.S.C. 2232(c) [now 2232(d)].
The offense is complete at the time the notice is given, when it often cannot be known whether any
interception will take place. U.S. v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593 (1995).
18 U.S.C. 2232(d) provides:
(d) Notice of certain electronic surveillance.--Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal
investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under
chapter 119 to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or
prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any
person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(e) provides that any person who:
(e) (i) intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire,
oral, or electronic communication, intercepted by means authorized by sections 2511(2)(a)(ii),