The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S.
[…] to federal and state cases using key search terms and their derivatives. The search terms that are
used include: bullying, cell phone, child pornography, computer, harassment, Internet, Internet
Service Provider (ISP), luring, minor, obscenity, and solicitation. The researchers searched cases
involving electronic communication devices such as the Internet, computers, and cellular phones
because these devices can send and receive electronic content, including text, images, and video.
FEDERAL STATUTES AND CASES
Definitions
18 U.S.C. § 2256: Definitions for Chapter 110 — Sexual exploitation and other abuse of children
(Sections 2251–2260A)
According to 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (8), “child pornography” is defined as “any visual
depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated
image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of
sexually explicit conduct, where (A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a
m
inor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (B) such visual depiction is a digital image,
computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) such visual depiction has been created,
adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit
conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (5) defines “visual depiction” to include “undeveloped film and
videotape, and data stored on com
puter disk or by electronic means which is capable of
conversion into a visual image.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (9) (A) defines an “identifiable minor” as “a
person who was a minor at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or
whose image as a minor was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and
This document is a research report submitted to the U.S. Department of Justice. This report has not
been published by the Department. Opinions or points of view expressed are those of the author(s)
and do not necessarily reflect the official position or policies of the U.S. Department of Justice.
Library of Congress – Federal Research Division Internet Crime Cases
2
who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing
characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature.” This definition “shall
not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the identifiable minor.” (18 U.S.C. §
2256 (9) (B)). 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (1) defines a “minor” as “any person under the age of eighteen
years.”
The current statutory definition of “child pornography” amends the terms used to define
“visual depiction” that were previously stipulated in the Child Pornography Prevention Act of
1996 (CPPA), Pub.L.No. 104-208, 110 Stat 3009, 3009-26. Under the CPPA (18 U.S.C. §
2256(8) (B)), a visual depiction that “is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct” qualifies as child pornography. Also under the CPPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (8) (D)
stipulates that child pornography is any visual depiction that “is advertised, promoted, presented,
described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or
contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
In 2002 the U.S. Supreme Court, in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition (535 U.S. 234),
ruled that U.S.C. § 2256 (8)(B) effectively banned a range of sexually explicit images known as
“virtual child pornography” that appear to depict minors but are actually produced without using
any children. The Court, affirming the Ninth Circuit opinion, also found that Section 2256 (8)
(B) of the code was overbroad in that it banned material that would not be prohibited under
Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, the 1973 U.S. Supreme Court decision that defines prohibited
pornography. Following the Ashcroft decision, legislation—the Prosecutorial Remedies and
Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003, Pub.L.No. 108-21, 117 Stat
650—was enacted to strike the text of U.S.C. § 2256 (8) (D) in its entirety. The 2003 law also
amended the definition of “visual depiction” in U.S.C.§ 2256 (8)(B), dropping the phrase
“appears to be” and clarifying that under this section of the code, a visual depiction is “a digital
image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of
a minor engaging in sexually conduct.”
Research found one case questioning the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2256. In U.S. v.
John Hotaling, 1:07-CR-580, 599 F. Supp. 2d 306 (2008), the defendant claimed his right to free
speech was violated when the court ruled that morphed pictures (pictures of actual minors placed