Grants Policy Statement
[…] The information contained in the Excluded Parties Listing System is available in
printed and electronic formats. The printed version is published monthly. Copies may
be obtained by purchasing a yearly subscription from the Superintendent of
Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402, or by calling
the Government Printing Office Inquiry and Order Desk at 202-783-3238. The
electronic version can be accessed on the Internet (http://www.epls.gov
).
I-14
Lobbying
Applicants for (and recipients of) Federal grants, cooperative agreements, contracts,
and loans are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds
to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions,” from using
appropriated Federal funds to pay any person for influencing or attempting to
influence any officer or employee of an agency, a member of Congress, an officer or
employee of Congress, or an employee of a member of Congress with respect to the