Grants Policy Statement
[…] representatives of the local government, affected Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations, the applicant organization, and other interested parties. In order for
an OPDIV to carry out these responsibilities, applicants (and recipients) must identify
to the OPDIV any property listed or eligible for listing on the National Register of
Historic Places that will be affected by the award. Generally this will be at the time of
application, but may not be known until after award as a result of a planned post-
award change.
I-20
The term “effect” is defined under 36 CFR 800.16(i) as an “alteration to the
characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the
National Register.” The project’s impact on the property’s use, character, location,
and setting, including whether it will have an adverse effect, are considered when
determining its effect on the historic property. The project or program will be