TEENAGERS,
[…] Policy and Procedure 2014/08, Medical
Consents for Children in Foster Care 4
(Sept. 16, 2014), http://www1.nyc.gov/
assets/acs/pdf/policy_library_
search/2014/E.pdf.
251
Id. at 6.
252
The disclosable medical history
includes information setting forth
conditions or diseases believed to be
hereditary, any drugs or medication
taken during pregnancy by the child’s
birth mother, and any other medical
information, including psychological
information, that may influence the
child’s current or future health. N.Y.
Soc. Serv. Law § 373-a (McKinney
2017); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 372(8)
(McKinney 2017) (requiring disclosure
to relatives and others who assume
care of a child through placements
other than foster care or adoption).
253
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2782(1)(h)
(McKinney 2017) (“No person who
obtains confidential HIV related
information in the course of providing
any health or social service or pursuant
to a release of confidential HIV related
information may disclose or be
compelled to disclose such informa-
tion, except to the following: . . . an
authorized agency in connection with
foster care or adoption of a child.”).
254
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 373-a (McKinney
2017); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 372(8)
(McKinney 2017).
255
N.Y. Pub. Health Law §§ 2781(2)(d), (4)
(McKinney 2017).
256
18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 441.22(a) (2017)
(requiring foster care agencies to
provide comprehensive medical and