TEENAGERS,
[…] provider which is exempt from the
requirement for an operating certificate
under article sixteen or article
thirty-one of this chapter,” N.Y. Mental
Hyg. Law § 33.13(a) (McKinney 2017).
The clinical records of patients treated
in such facilities or by such providers
are shielded from disclosure, except in
certain circumstances, such as when
disclosure is made “to an endangered
individual and a law enforcement
agency when a treating psychiatrist or
psychologist has determined that a
patient or client presents a serious and
imminent danger to that individual.
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13(c)(6), (c)(9)
(v) (McKinney 2017); see also N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 4510(b)(2) (McKinney 2017)
(rape crisis counselors “shall not be
required to treat as confidential a
communication by a client which
reveals the intent to commit a crime or
harmful act”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4508(a)(2)
(McKinney 2017) (same as to social
workers).
104 Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
87
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13(c)(6)
(McKinney 2017) (“Nothing in this
paragraph shall be construed to impose
an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist