TEENAGERS,
[…] (covering “family planning services and
supplies furnished (directly or under
arrangements with others) to individuals
of child-bearing age (including minors
who can be considered to be sexually
active) who are eligible under the State
[Medicaid] plan and who desire such
services and supplies”); 42 C.F.R. §
440.250(c) (2017) (“Family planning
services and supplies must be limited to
beneficiaries of childbearing age,
107Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
END NOTES
including minors who can be consid-
ered sexually active and who desire the
services and supplies.”); 42 C.F.R. §§
431.300−431.307 (2017) (outlining
confidentiality protections in Medicaid
and other medical assistance
programs).
111
42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (2017) (authorizing
Title X grants to “public or nonprofit
private entities to assist in the
establishment and operation of
voluntary family planning projects
which shall offer a broad range of
acceptable and effective family
planning methods and services
(including natural family planning
methods, infertility services, and
services for adolescents)”); 42 C.F.R. §
59.5(a) (2017) (“Each project supported
under this part must . . . [p]rovide a
broad range of acceptable and
effective medically approved family
planning methods (including natural
family planning methods) and services
(including infertility services and