TEENAGERS,
[…] judicial bypass); Bellotti v. Baird, 443
U.S. 622, 643-644 (1979) (plurality
opinion). In these cases, the United
States Supreme Court ruled that
parental consent requirements for
abortion are unconstitutional unless
they provide an expeditious and
confidential judicial bypass procedure.
109Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
END NOTES
New York has made no provision for
such a bypass procedure. Therefore,
although no New York statute explicitly
allows minors to obtain an abortion
without parental consent, minors in
New York may do so based on federal
protections.
129
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 17 (McKinney
2017) (“[R]ecords concerning the
treatment of an infant patient for
venereal disease or the performance of
an abortion operation upon such infant
patient shall not be released or in any
manner be made available to the parent
or guardian of such infant. . . .). In fact,
anyone who unlawfully furnishes a
report relating to a woman’s referral for
or inquiry regarding abortion services,
or anyone who requests or obtains
such documents under false pretenses,
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and
subject to civil action. N.Y. Gen. Bus.