TEENAGERS,
[…] tary hospitalization of a person who is
not a danger either to herself or to
others.”).
202
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.13 (b)
(McKinney 2017).
203
See, e.g., Rodriguez, 72 F.3d at 1061.
204
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(4)
(McKinney 2017).
205
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13(c), (e), (f)
(McKinney 2017) (protecting confidenti-
ality of mental health records); see also
id. § 33.14 (permitting patients to move
to seal mental health records). When a
minor acts on his or her own behalf to
consent to mental health treatment,
the minor will control the information
related to that treatment. Id. § 33.16(b)
116 Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
(3) (granting parents and guardians
access to their minor children’s mental
health records “concerning care and
treatment for the infant for which the
consent of a parent or guardian was
obtained or has been requested”)
(emphasis added); see also generally, 45
C.F.R. § 164.502(g)(3)(i)(A) (2017) (giving
minors the right to control information
related to health services to which they
have given independent, legal consent).
206
The confidentiality provisions apply to
any facility “licensed or operated by the