TEENAGERS,
[…] logistical assistance, and (4) circum-
stances in which disclosure was forced
upon the minor.”), https://www.ncbi.
nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/
PMC4202942/.
131
See Hasselbacher et al., Factors
Influencing Parental Involvement
Among Minors Seeking an Abortion: A
Qualitative Study, supra, at 2209
(“Many minors were concerned that
informing a parent about the abortion
would damage their relationship. . . .
Minors with a troubled parent-daughter
relationship described concerns based
on fear of emotional or physical
repercussions and detached
relationships.”).
132
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2305(2)
(McKinney 2017) (“A licensed physician,
or in a hospital, a staff physician, may
diagnose, treat or prescribe for a
person under the age of twenty-one
years without the consent or knowl-
edge of the parents or guardian of said
person, where such person is infected
with a sexually transmitted disease, or
has been exposed to infection with a
sexually transmitted disease.”). The
comprehensive list of STIs covered by
this provision includes human
papilloma virus (HPV), a virus linked to
both cervical cancer and genital warts.
10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 23.1 (2017). The HPV
vaccine is approved for use in girls and
women ages 11 to 26 and is available