TEENAGERS,
[…] of psychotropic drugs to a young foster
child without the parent’s consent); In
re Lyle A., 830 N.Y.S.2d 486 (Fam. Ct.
2006) (requiring health care providers
to obtain a court order before
administering psychotropic medication
to a child in foster care against the
wishes of the child’s parent).
20
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(5)
(McKinney 2017). A caregiver other than
a parent, guardian, or custodian may
not consent to a vaccination if that
person has reason to believe that the
parent, guardian, or custodian would
object to the child’s vaccination,
however. Id.; see also N.Y. Pub. Health
Law § 2164(1)(b) (McKinney 2017)
(defining “person in parental relation to
a child” as used in Pub. Health Law §
2504(5)).
21
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2305(2)
(McKinney 2017); 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 23.1
(2017).
22
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(1)
(McKinney 2017) (“Any person who . . .
has been married may give effective
consent for medical, dental, health and
hospital services for himself or herself,
and the consent of no other person
shall be necessary.); see also N.Y.
Mental Hyg. Law § 22.11 (McKinney
2017) (stating that married minors may
consent to treatment for chemical
dependence without a requirement to
notify the minor’s parents or guardian).
Note that under New York law, a person
must be at least 18 years old to consent
to marry, and marriage is prohibited for
those younger than 17, even with
parental consent. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §§
7(1), 15-a (McKinney 2017).
23
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(1)
(McKinney 2017) (“Any person who . . .
94 Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
is the parent of a child . . . may give
effective consent for medical, dental,
health and hospital services for himself
or herself, and the consent of no other
person shall be necessary.”).
24
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(2)
(McKinney 2017) (“Any person who has
been married or who has borne a child
may give effective consent for medical,
dental, health and hospital services for
his or her child.).
25
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(3)
(McKinney 2017) (“Any person who is
pregnant may give effective consent for
medical, dental, health and hospital
services relating to prenatal care.”).
26
See, e.g., Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U.S.
379, 387 (1979) (citing cases that
establish “the importance of affording
the physician adequate discretion in the
exercise of his medical judgment”).
27
Zuckerman v. Zuckerman, 546 N.Y.S.2d
666, 668 (2d Dep’t 1989) (citing
Gittleman v.