TEENAGERS,
[…] N.Y. Mental
Hyg. Law § 33.21(e)(1) (McKinney 2017).
However, a 16- or 17-year-old who
provides informed consent can receive
medication without parental consent
where medication is in the minor’s best
interests if: (1) a parent or guardian is
not reasonably available, or (2)
requiring parental involvement would
have a detrimental effect on the minor,
or (3) the parent or guardian has
refused to consent. N.Y. Mental Hyg.
Law § 33.21(e)(2) (McKinney 2017). In
the second and third situations,
confirmation by a second, independent
psychiatrist is required. Id.
199
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.07(a)
(McKinney 2017).
200
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.09 (McKinney
2017).
201
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.13(b)
(McKinney 2017) (allowing the
involuntary commitment of an
individual who is “mentally ill and in
need of retention for involuntary care
or treatment”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
9.01 (McKinney 2017) (“‘[I]n need of
involuntary care and treatment’ means
that a person has a mental illness for
which care and treatment as a patient
in a hospital is essential to such
person’s welfare and whose judgment
is so impaired that he is unable to