TEENAGERS,
[…] Care Standards (Oct. 2016), https://
www.health.ny.gov/health_care/medicaid/
standards/prenatal_care/; N.Y. Soc. Serv.
Law § 366(1)(d)(3) (McKinney 2017)
(providing that pregnant women are
covered “during pregnancy and during
the sixty-day period beginning on the
last day of pregnancy”).
270
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 366-g (McKinney
2017); 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 360-3.3(c)(6) (2017).
271
N.Y.S. Dep’t of Health, Medicaid (Annual
and Monthly) Income Levels for Pregnant
Women and Children (March 2015),
https://www.health.ny.gov/community/
pregnancy/health_care/prenatal/
income.htm.
272
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(e)(4) (2017); 42 C.F.R. §
435.117 (2017); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §
366-g(4)(a) (McKinney 2017) (“A child
under the age of one year whose mother
is receiving medical assistance, or
whose mother was receiving medical
assistance on the date of the child’s
birth . . . shall be deemed to be enrolled
in the medical assistance program
regardless of the issuance of a medical
assistance identification card or client
identification number to such child or
other proof of the child’s eligibility.”).
273
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 365-a(6) (McKinney
2017) (providing coverage for pregnant
women to the extent that federal
financial participation is available,
except that coverage will not lapse
“solely by reason of the immigration
status of the otherwise eligible pregnant