TEENAGERS,
[…] means, until age 21 – even after they are
legally adults. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 413
(McKinney 2017).
5
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-d
(McKinney 2017) (defining lack of
informed consent as “the failure of the
person providing the professional
treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the
patient such alternatives thereto and the
reasonably foreseeable risks and
benefits involved as a reasonable
medical, dental or podiatric practitioner
under similar circumstances would have
disclosed, in a manner permitting the
patient to make a knowledgeable
evaluation”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
80.03(c) (McKinney 2017) (“Lack of
ability to consent to or refuse major
medical treatment means the patient
cannot adequately understand and
appreciate the nature and consequences
of a proposed major medical treatment,
including the benefits and risks of and
alternatives to such treatment, and
cannot thereby reach an informed
decision to consent to or to refuse such
treatment in a knowing and voluntary
manner that promotes the patient’s
well-being.”).
91Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
END NOTES
6
See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-c(1)
(McKinney 2017) (“For purposes of this
article, every adult shall be presumed to
have decision-making capacity unless
determined otherwise pursuant to this
section or pursuant to court order, or