TEENAGERS,
[…] It is
important to note that only physicians,
other health professionals, health
facilities, and social service workers are
prohibited from disclosing HIV-related
information. These laws do not apply to
those who obtain such information in
nonprofessional capacities (such as
friends, family members, landlords,
neighbors, etc.). Further, in New York,
there is no civil privacy remedy for
disclosure of confidential medical
information by persons not bound by
confidentiality laws, although there may
be federal civil claims against such
disclosures by government actors.
138
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2305(2)
(McKinney 2017) (authorizing physicians
to diagnose, prescribe, and treat minors
without parental involvement when the
minor “is infected with a sexually
transmitted disease, or has been
exposed to infection with a sexually
transmitted disease”); 10 N.Y.C.R.R. §
23.1 (2017) (including HIV in the list of
sexually transmitted diseases).
139
For information on PrEP, see https://
www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/prep/index.html.
140
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2781 (McKinney
2017); 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 63.3 (2017). Only in
very limited circumstances may an HIV