TEENAGERS,
[…] information concerning applicants and
recipients to purposes directly connected
with the administration of the plan.” 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(7) (2017); see also 42
C.F.R. § 431.305 (2017) (requiring state
Medicaid agencies to safeguard
information about “medical services
provided,” among other things); 42
C.F.R. 431.306 (2017) (restricting state
Medicaid agencies’ release of information
and requiring consent of the “family or
individual, whenever possible” before
release to a third party). New York law
implements these federal mandates.
See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 367-b(4)
(McKinney 2017) (“Information relating
to persons applying for or receiving
medical assistance shall be considered
confidential and shall not be disclosed
to persons or agencies other than those
considered entitled to such information
in accordance with [N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law
§ 136 (McKinney 2017) (protecting public
welfare records and specifying grounds
for disclosure)] when such disclosure is
necessary for the proper administration
of public assistance programs.”).
277
11 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 244.2, 244.3 (2017)
(requiring insurers under Medicaid,
Child Health Plus, and other programs
to develop confidentiality protocols to
accommodate reasonable requests
from covered individuals to contact
them through alternative means or at