TEENAGERS,
[…] 58
This includes employees who act in
concert with or as agents of the health
care professional, such as receptionists.
See Desai v. Blue Shield of Northeastern
N.Y., 540 N.Y.S.2d 569, 571 (App. Div. 3d
Dep’t 1989); People v. Mirque, 758
N.Y.S.2d 471, 474 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Cty.
2003). Confidentiality rules apply to
other types of persons in certain
situations. For example, social services
workers are among those forbidden to
disclose confidential HIV-related
information. See infra notes 145−146
and accompanying text.
59
Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1232g(a)(1)(A),
(B) (2017) (requiring schools that receive
federal funding to give parents the right
to “inspect and review the education
records of their children”); N.Y. Educ.
Law § 2-d(3)(b)(2) (McKinney 2017)
(“Parents have the right to inspect and
review the complete contents of their
child’s education record.”).
60
FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A) (2017).
61
Owasso Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Falvo, 534
U.S. 426, 433 (2002).
62
See, e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 901, 903-905
(McKinney 2017) (requiring health and
dental screenings and certificates as a
condition of enrollment and mainten-