TEENAGERS,
[…] evaluation”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
80.03(c) (McKinney 2017) (“Lack of
ability to consent to or refuse major
medical treatment means the patient
cannot adequately understand and
appreciate the nature and consequences
of a proposed major medical treatment,
including the benefits and risks of and
alternatives to such treatment, and
cannot thereby reach an informed
decision to consent to or to refuse such
treatment in a knowing and voluntary
manner that promotes the patient’s
well-being.”).
91Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
END NOTES
6
See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-c(1)
(McKinney 2017) (“For purposes of this
article, every adult shall be presumed to
have decision-making capacity unless
determined otherwise pursuant to this
section or pursuant to court order, or
unless a guardian is authorized to decide
about health care for the adult pursuant
to article eighty-one of the mental
hygiene law.”).
7
See Schloendorff v. Soc’y of N.Y. Hosp.,
211 N.Y. 125, 129-30 (N.Y. 1914) (“Every
human being of adult years and sound
mind has a right to determine what shall
be done with his own body; and a
surgeon who performs an operation
without his patients consent commits