TEENAGERS,
[…] patient or client, except as authorized or
required by law. . . .); N.Y. Educ. Law §
6509(9) (McKinney 2017) (declaring any
unprofessional conduct to be profes-
sional misconduct). Unless otherwise
required by law, a health care provider
who commits professional misconduct
by disclosing confidential information
may be subject to professional and legal
sanctions. For a more extended
discussion of a provider’s duty of
confidentiality, the consequences of
breaching this duty, and exceptions to
the general rule of confidentiality, see
infra Section III.
14
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(2)
(McKinney 2017) (“Any person who . . .
has borne a child may give effective
consent for medical, dental, health and
hospital services for his or her child.).
Except in certain circumstances outlined
in this booklet, minors may receive
medical treatment only with the consent
of their parents or custodians. See
Sombrotto v. Christiana W., 852 N.Y.S.2d
57 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2008) (reversing
order that authorized administration of
psychotropic drugs to minor patient over
parents’ objection and reviewing basis of
and limitations upon parents’ right to
direct health care of minor children);
Alfonso v. Fernandez, 606 N.Y.S.2d 259,
262 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1993) (recogniz-
ing the common law rule requiring
parental consent for the provision of
health services to a minor); T.D. v. N.Y.S.
Office of Mental Health, 650 N.Y.S.2d
173, 191−93 (1st Dep’t 1996) (invalidating
regulations that permitted medical
research on children without the consent
of a parent or guardian); In re AB, 768
N.Y.S.2d 256, 270 (Sup. Ct. 2003)
(recognizing the parental right to
determine or refuse treatment for minor
children).
The parent who gives consent will
normally be one with whom the child has
a close ongoing relationship. Questions
sometimes arise, however, about the