TEENAGERS,
[…] medication without parental consent
where medication is in the minor’s best
interests if: (1) a parent or guardian is
not reasonably available, or (2)
requiring parental involvement would
have a detrimental effect on the minor,
or (3) the parent or guardian has
refused to consent. N.Y. Mental Hyg.
Law § 33.21(e)(2) (McKinney 2017). In
the second and third situations,
confirmation by a second, independent
psychiatrist is required. Id.
199
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.07(a)
(McKinney 2017).
200
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.09 (McKinney
2017).
201
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.13(b)
(McKinney 2017) (allowing the
involuntary commitment of an
individual who is “mentally ill and in
need of retention for involuntary care
or treatment”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
9.01 (McKinney 2017) (“‘[I]n need of
involuntary care and treatment’ means
that a person has a mental illness for
which care and treatment as a patient
in a hospital is essential to such
person’s welfare and whose judgment
is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and
treatment.”). Under constitutional law,
however, the standard for involuntary
commitment is actually more stringent.
As a matter of substantive due process,
a person cannot be committed
involuntarily unless the patient
presents a real and present danger to
himself or others. See, e.g., O’Connor v.