TEENAGERS,
[…] relationships.”).
132
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2305(2)
(McKinney 2017) (“A licensed physician,
or in a hospital, a staff physician, may
diagnose, treat or prescribe for a
person under the age of twenty-one
years without the consent or knowl-
edge of the parents or guardian of said
person, where such person is infected
with a sexually transmitted disease, or
has been exposed to infection with a
sexually transmitted disease.”). The
comprehensive list of STIs covered by
this provision includes human
papilloma virus (HPV), a virus linked to
both cervical cancer and genital warts.
10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 23.1 (2017). The HPV
vaccine is approved for use in girls and
women ages 11 to 26 and is available
through the vaccines for children
program.
133
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 17 (McKinney
2017) (“records concerning the
treatment of an infant patient for
venereal disease . . . shall not be
released or in any manner be made
available to the parent or guardian of
such infant”); 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 23.4
(2017) (“When a health care provider
diagnoses, treats or prescribes for a
minor, without the consent or
knowledge of a parent or guardian as
permitted by section 2305 of the Public
Health Law, neither medical nor billing
records shall be released or in any