TEENAGERS,
[…] account the public policies outlined by
the Leslie C. court would suggest that
the parents of more than 406,000 New
York State minors be reported on
suspicion of child abuse or neglect,
representing 40 percent of the total
1,016,517 teenagers aged 13, 14, 15, and
16 in New York State as of the 2010
census. U.S. Census Bureau, American
Factfinder, Single Years of Age and Sex:
2010 (NY), https://factfinder.census.
gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/
productviewxhtml?pid=DEC_10_SF1_
QTP2&prodType=table.
85
Leslie C., 614 N.Y.S.2d 855.
86
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13 (McKinney
2017) protects the clinical records of
patients and clients treated at a
facility.” The law defines a facility to
include “any place in which services for
the mentally disabled are provided,
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 1.03(6)
(McKinney 2017), and “any provider of
services for individuals with mental
illness or developmental disabilities
which is operated by, under contract
with, receives funding from, or is
otherwise approved to render services
by, a director of community services
pursuant to article forty-one of this
chapter or one or both of the offices
[i.e., the office of mental health or the
office for people with developmental
disabilities], including any such
provider which is exempt from the
requirement for an operating certificate
under article sixteen or article
thirty-one of this chapter,” N.Y. Mental
Hyg. Law § 33.13(a) (McKinney 2017).
The clinical records of patients treated
in such facilities or by such providers
are shielded from disclosure, except in
certain circumstances, such as when
disclosure is made “to an endangered
individual and a law enforcement
agency when a treating psychiatrist or
psychologist has determined that a
patient or client presents a serious and
imminent danger to that individual.
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13(c)(6), (c)(9)
(v) (McKinney 2017); see also N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 4510(b)(2) (McKinney 2017)
(rape crisis counselors “shall not be
required to treat as confidential a
communication by a client which
reveals the intent to commit a crime or
harmful act”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4508(a)(2)
(McKinney 2017) (same as to social
workers).
104 Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
87
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13(c)(6)
(McKinney 2017) (“Nothing in this
paragraph shall be construed to impose
an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist
or psychologist to release information
pursuant to this paragraph.”), (c)(9)(v)
(same). Under the relevant New York
case law, psychiatrists and psycholo-
gists are permitted to notify endangered
individuals and will not be liable if they
prove that their concern for the
endangered person was reasonable, but
no court has imposed on psychiatrists