TEENAGERS,
[…] to five thousand dollars, N.Y. Educ. Law §
1129 (McKinney 2017).
82
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012(e)(iii) (McKinney
2017) (defining “abused child” to include
minors whose parent or other legally
responsible person “commits, or allows
to be committed an offense against such
child defined in article one hundred
thirty of the penal law [delineating sex
offenses].”).
83
N.Y. Penal Law § 130.20(1)-(2) (McKinney
2017) (defining sexual misconduct as
engaging in sexual intercourse (meaning
vaginal sex) or oral or anal sex with
another person “without such person’s
consent”); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(2)(b)
(McKinney 2017) (“Lack of consent
results from . . . [i]ncapacity to
consent.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(3)(a)
(McKinney 2017) (“A person is deemed
incapable of consent when he or she is .
. . less than 17 years old.”). Other
“statutory rape” sex crimes, which are
felonies and therefore carry a greater
penalty, will apply when the minor is
under a certain age and the minor’s
partner is over a certain age, even when
the sexual activity is consensual. The