TEENAGERS,
[…] www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/prep/index.html.
140
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2781 (McKinney
2017); 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 63.3 (2017). Only in
very limited circumstances may an HIV
test be ordered without the individual’s
consent. For example, a person
convicted of or adjudicated delinquent
for certain sex offenses may be required
to submit to an HIV test so that the
victim may be informed of her or his
exposure, but the defendant may decline
to be informed of the results of the test.
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2785-a (McKinney
2017); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.15
(McKinney 2017); N.Y. Family Court Act §
347.1 (McKinney 2017). In addition, a
litigant may be required to submit to an
HIV test when his or her HIV status is at
issue in the litigation. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §
3121(a) (McKinney 2017).
141
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2780(5)
(McKinney 2017) (“‘Capacity to consent
means an individual’s ability, determined
without regard to the individual’s age, to
understand and appreciate the nature
and consequences of a proposed health
care service, treatment, or procedure, or
of a proposed disclosure of confidential
HIV related information, as the case may
be, and to make an informed decision
concerning the service, treatment,
111Teenagers, Health Care, and the Law
END NOTES
procedure or disclosure.”) (emphasis
added).
142
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2781-a
(McKinney 2017).
143
Pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Health Law §
2500-f (McKinney 2017) and 10
N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 69-1.1 to 69-1.9 (2017), the
New York State Department of Health