Version 1.1
[…] decisions issued in the cases of Armando DelRio vs. Board of Review, No. A-2107-81T1,
and Elizabeth Brinkerhoff vs. CNA Insurance Co., No. A-1498-91T2. Copies of these
decisions are available from the Claims Review Unit upon request.
Claim Not Compensable Under Workers’ Compensation Law
If the Workers' Compensation Court finds that a claim is not compensable under the
Workers' Compensation Law, the claimant is entitled to keep the Private Plan benefits
previously paid to them, and no reimbursement is due the Private Plan carrier. This
procedure is contained in Section 43:21-29 of the New Jersey Temporary Disability
Benefits Law which states:
"Disability shall be compensable subject to the limitations of this act, where a
covered individual suffers any accident or sickness not arising out of and in
the course of the individual's employment or if so arising not compensable
under the workers' compensation law (Title 34 of the Revised Statutes), and
resulting in the individual's total inability to perform the duties of
employment." (Emphasis added.)
Private Plan Benefits Payable for Work-Related Disability When Employed by Two
Employers
A decision issued on March 1, 2000 by the New Jersey Supreme Court in the case of
Charles D. Scott (A-6-99) changed the handling of cases for claimants who have two