This document has been submitted to the Office of the Federal
[…] interest exception. One commenter noted that many bona fide partnerships use
targeted allocations and questioned whether it is fair to exclude partnerships that do not
maintain section 704(b) capital or similar accounts from the capital interest exception
when those capital accounts lack economic significance in the business arrangement.
15
The commenter asked the same question about partnerships that maintain capital
accounts using generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP).
Several commenters objected to the “same manner” requirement on the grounds
that it did not properly implement section 1061(c)(4)(B), which provides, in part, that an
API “shall not include any capital interest in the partnership which provides the taxpayer
with a right to share in partnership capital commensurate with…the amount of capital
contributed” by such partner. Commenters explained that while fund managers may
earn an economic return on both their capital investment and their APIs, they generally
do not have the same economic rights with respect to their capital investment that the